Kratom Plants

Kratom Plant

Mitragyna Speciosa is a tree in the coffee family (Rubiaceae).

It is an evergreen tree, continuously shedding and sprouting leaves. Leaves grow more in the rainy season whereas leaf fall is more generous in the dry season.

The tree reaches a height from fifteen up to thirty metres. The trunk is mostly straight, reaches a diameter up to 0,9 metre and has a grey, smooth surface.

The leaves have a classical ovate-acuminate shape, emerald green color and a polished, glossy look. They are opposite in growth pattern and have twelve to seventeen pairs of veins. The strong stem vein can be red, white or green.

The yellow flowers grow on long stalks in clusters of three at the branch ends, with the calyx-tube being two millimetres long and having 5 lobes and the corolla tube is two and a half millimetres long.

Mitragyna Speciosa is the only species of Mitragyna containing the two key psychoactive compounds Mitragynine and 7-Hydroxymitragynin. There are more than 40 other compounds, including 25 alkaloids, present in the leaves. Because of the both stimulating, energizing and mind-calming, pain-relieving effect it is gaining popularity all over the world.

Its leaves have been traditionally used as a stimulant, a mood and stamina enhancer, to improve sexual performance and for various medicinal purposes like cough, diarrhoea and treating parasites.

There are three main strains, Red-veined Kratom, with an apparently more relaxing and longer lasting, pain-relieving effect, White-veined Kratom for a euphoric, stimulating effect and increased ability to concentrate as well as endurance and stamina, and green-veined Kratom as a mixture of the latter two, with a mild stimulating and analgesic effect without the lethargy or drowsiness. Check out all the different strains with Kratoma.

Traditionally the leaves are rolled and smoked, other preparation methods include the dried leaves powdered and ingested as pills or the leaves steeped as a tea. The most recent uses include kratom is as an ingredient in pain relief creams, where it works wonders as a local analgesic and relaxing medication, as well as an anti-age compound in beauty products.

It is legal to grow, purchase and use but not approved for human consumption in the USA, except Alabama, Arkansas, Tennessee, Wisconsin, Indiana and Vermont, where possession, trade and distribution is illegal.

All information is purely for educational and informative purposes